Welcome to Peninsula Camera Club

PCC began in 1956 to encourage, foster, promote and advance photography in all its facets through joint effort and participation. The club has a mixture of beginners, experienced amateur and professional photographers. PCC has a high commitment to both the social and learning/teaching aspects of the hobby. Club members are active participants in competition photography at local, National and International exhibitions.
PCC is affiliated with the Photographic Society of Queensland and Australian Photographic Society.

CLUB MEETINGS:
Meetings are held at 7:30 P.M. in the Hall at
Redcliffe Uniting Church, 1 Richens St, Redcliffe.
Generally on the 2nd, 3rd and 4th Friday of the month
Visitors welcome.
Contact me directly:
President Gerry Allen 0414 387 005
Email us at pcc@pccincqld.org for further details and an invitation to join us in our clubrooms

// Action for CLUBS
Why Would You Join a Camera Club ?

To advance your Photography skills in a friendly environment with like-minded individuals.
Our fees are just $50 per year ($80 per couple) with a small $3 contribution for each Club Meeting to cover Hall hire and Refreshments.
If you would like to know more please email us at pcc@pccincqld.org for an invitation to visit on one of our Club nights to see if you would like to join.

Join our Club
Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:

Results for competitions in PDI July 2021

There were 68 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in PDI July 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Gull with fish 1657
Stephan Labuschagne – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Squacco heron posing 0871
Martie Labuschagne – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Holding On
Sheila Crisp – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Touched by Fire
John Balaam – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Oz Pebble
Gerry Allen – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Le Saint Germain
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

La Fille Noir
Jeanette Robertson – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Who Can It Be Now
Jeanete Zanotto – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

The Russian Spy
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Detective Stacey
Ken Cooke – Honour
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Angus On Patrol
Ken Cooke – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

Got it!
Jill Smith – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

Eastern Sedge Frog No 2
John Quixley – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Norfolk Sunset
Raymond Chapman – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Watching the Watchers
Jeanete Zanotto – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Fishing 3581
Stephan Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Feed me 5311
Martie Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Rainbow bee eater approach 9998
Martie Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Recreated No1
John Taylor – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Three Arched Bridge
Peter Simmonds – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

DoingTricks
Peter Simmonds – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Pain
Weldon Thompson – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

OOOOOh
Weldon Thompson – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Sun and Wind
Jeanete Zanotto – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Call of the Wild
Jeanne Balaam – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Bicheno Blowhole
John Quixley – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

2 Minutes at Woody Point
John Quixley – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Dare to enter
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Spider
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Mangrove Gerygone 4605
Stephan Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Bongaree Storm Approaching
Gerry Allen – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

A Generous Smile
Pierre Boudib – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Lifes Challenges
Pierre Boudib – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Wide Angle Lens
Pierre Boudib – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

River Neet Bude Cornwall in Oils
Glenn Rossiter – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Barbed Wire
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Peter OBrien 2102 No 2
Bob Britcher – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Rainbow Bees Aspire
Bob Britcher – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Turmoil At Backwash
Bob Britcher – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Bouquet
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Eye to Eye
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Seduce Me
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Lifes Tough
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Sky Reflecting Of The Ground
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Commuters
Joan Cheeseman – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Not this time
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Deep In Thought
Sheila Crisp – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

In The Alley
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Going for the gun
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Femme Fatale
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

I Hate Paperwork
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Hiding in the Shadows
Nick Clarke – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Helena under the street lamp
John Lawson – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Who is watching
John Lawson – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Dark and Dangerous
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Projected

Old Holdens Never Die
Ken Cooke – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Infamous
Anita Blaker – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Turtle Hatchling
Anita Blaker – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Shadow Dancing
Anita Blaker – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Just Cruising
Jill Smith – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Gripping
Nick Clarke – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Dancing in the Street
John Lawson – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

engrossed
Leanne Hopkins – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

An Afternoon Feed
Chris Landman – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

Looking at you
Chris Landman – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

The Burdiken Pub
Chris Landman – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

Flowers and Berries
Linda Landman – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

Shades of Brown
Linda Landman – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

by Stephan Labuschagne, July 17, 2021

Results for competitions in Prints July 2021

There were 30 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Prints July 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Snuggle and Snack
Jill Smith – Honour
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Goden Hour
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Colour Open Prints

The Blade
Nick Clarke – Honour
B Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Little Percy
Jill Smith – Honour
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Lovely
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Blondie
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Not A Care In The World
Sheila Crisp – Honour
B Grade Mono Open Prints

Into The Light
Sheila Crisp – Honour
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

The Woman in the Window
Nick Clarke – Honour
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Graveyard
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Lets Get Down To Brass Tacks
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Red Haired Girl
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Paddling Solo
Jill Smith – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Kisses
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

All Aboard
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Young Osprey First Flight
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

WhereAreTheLolliesMumIcantfindthem
Caryn Alner – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Safe or Not
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Red Sky at Night
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Colour Open Prints

The Clown
Nick Clarke – Merit
B Grade Colour Open Prints

Intense Owl
Jill Smith – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Preening
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Bending The Elbow
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

I-R Boat Lewis Island
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Grainy Leecha
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Cover of Darkness
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Her Smile
Nick Clarke – Merit
B Grade Mono Open Prints

Body Line
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
B Grade Mono Open Prints

Cottons Corner
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Shower Time
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

by Michael Stefanini, July 9, 2021

July Lenscope Available

A short message to let you know that Lenscope editor Ken has published the July edition for our reading pleasure
Go to https://peninsula.myphotoclub.com.au/
and click on “Lenscope – Club Newsletter”
regards
Gerry

by Gerry Allen, July 3, 2021

Results for competitions in PDI June 2021

There were 55 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in PDI June 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Beach Stone Curlew 6477
Martie Labuschagne – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Posing On The Surfboard
Sheila Crisp – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

True Love
Bob Britcher – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Sarenyia
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Snap
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Reflected Light
Peter Simmonds – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Kirkjufoss and Kirkjufell Iceland
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Paradise Bay Antarctica
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Matchstick
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Flowing Out Of The Ocean
Michael Stefanini – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Freycinet Sunset
Jill Smith – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

Fun On The Beach
Linda Landman – Honour
B Grade Open Projected

White Naped Honey Eater
Linda Landman – Honour
B Grade Open Projected

White faced snack 2699
Stephan Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Fishy lunch 9680
Stephan Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Braminy kite with prey 5381
Martie Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Whats down there 7063
Martie Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Burdekin Bridge Postered
Glenn Rossiter – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Columbian Ground Squirrel
Glenn Rossiter – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Jaguar 3.4L
Glenn Rossiter – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Feeding in mid air 2734
Stephan Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Pretty In Profile
Jeanne Balaam – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Octopus Dinner
John Quixley – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Active – Your Way
Gerry Allen – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Fire in The Hull
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Peaceful Village
Raymond Chapman – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Sunset at Clontarf
Jeanete Zanotto – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Drying Up
Sheila Crisp – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Lake Louise Alberta
Glenn Rossiter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

At The Change of Day
Jeanne Balaam – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Entering Monument Valley
Peter Simmonds – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Rift Valley
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Approaching Storm
Joan Cheeseman – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Tasman Lake NZ Sunrise
Caryn Alner – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Friendly Beaches Sunrise
John Quixley – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

The Lone Tree
John Quixley – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Rockin It
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

A Difrent View Of Dove Lake
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Nepean Waves
Nick Clarke – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Cape Raoul Bushwalk
Ken Cooke – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

White Beach Tasmania
Ken Cooke – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

One World Trade Center
Robyn Paul – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Adelaide Entertainment Centre
Chris Landman – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Projected

Home
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Projected

Lanterns
Nick Clarke – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Tessellated Sunset
Jill Smith – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Hey dude
Anita Blaker – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Skateboarding fun
Anita Blaker – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Touch Down!
Jill Smith – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

The Pool of Reflection
John Lawson – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

The Girl with a Pearl Earring
John Lawson – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Polly want a…coconut
Leanne Hopkins – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

Black Beauty
Linda Landman – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

Majestic Canopy
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

BOBEvening233
Clement Oliver – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

by Stephan Labuschagne, June 19, 2021

Results for competitions in Prints June 2021 (Creative)

There were 22 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Prints June 2021 (Creative)

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Running the Tunnels
Jill Smith – Honour
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Divine
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Hot Rod
Jeanette Robertson – Honour
B Grade Mono Open Prints

East Berlin
Nick Clarke – Honour
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Designed From The Ground Up.[ROUND]
Michael Stefanini – Honour
A Grade Creative Prints

Calm Seas
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Sulfur Crested Cockatoo
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Ladies Night
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

What????
Jill Smith – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Cabanda In Infrared
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Sitting On A Log
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Ansel Adams Tetons And Snake River
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Out In The Rain
Sheila Crisp – Merit
B Grade Mono Open Prints

Rugged Iceland
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Mounties Marching
Nick Clarke – Merit
B Grade Creative Prints

Mixed Race
Nick Clarke – Merit
B Grade Creative Prints

My Cat And I Are One
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
B Grade Creative Prints

Dying sunflowers jigsaw
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
B Grade Creative Prints

Mask
Sharon Baker – Merit
B Grade Creative Prints

The Electrician
Joan Cheeseman – Merit
A Grade Creative Prints

06 Wait For Me
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Creative Prints

In My Dream
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Creative Prints

by Michael Stefanini, June 11, 2021

PCC – PRINTS – Half Year Results

Attached is the PRINTS Half Year Results
Congratulations to all for your efforts so far.
We’re looking forward to what the second half of the year will bring.

by Gerry Allen, June 7, 2021

Christmas in July – Club BBQ

All Club Members, Partners and their families are invited to the Peninsula Camera Club annual BBQ.
When: Sunday 25th July
Where: Jamieson Park – Reef Point Esp Scarborough
Time: !0am – 2 pm
All details in the attachment
Please RSVP to pcc@pccincqld.org or the Outings book to give us an idea of expected numbers.

by Gerry Allen, June 7, 2021

June Lenscope

Ken Cooke has loaded the June Lenscope for all of your club updated info.
This edition also includes the 2021 1/2 yearly PDI comp results.
Go to https://peninsula.myphotoclub.com.au/ and click on “Lenscope – Club Newsletter”
Thanks once again Ken

by Gerry Allen, June 5, 2021

June Astro Weekend – Cancelled

Chris Landman has let me know that the proposed June “Astro Weekend” at Camp Duckadang has been cancelled. Unfortunately, we didn’t meet the minimum number required.
I’m very sorry to those who had wanted to participate.
Gerry

by Gerry Allen, May 24, 2021

PCC, PDI Half year results

Dear PCC Members

Find attached the half year results.

Competition in all grades are remarkably close and it makes for an interesting second half of the year. Congratulations and good luck for the rest of the year to all.

by Stephan Labuschagne, May 23, 2021