Welcome to Peninsula Camera Club

PCC began in 1956 to encourage, foster, promote and advance photography in all its facets through joint effort and participation. The club has a mixture of beginners, experienced amateur and professional photographers. PCC has a high commitment to both the social and learning/teaching aspects of the hobby. Club members are active participants in competition photography at local, National and International exhibitions.
PCC is affiliated with the Photographic Society of Queensland and Australian Photographic Society.

CLUB MEETINGS:
Meetings are held at 7:30 P.M. in the Hall at
Redcliffe Uniting Church, 1 Richens St, Redcliffe.
Generally on the 2nd, 3rd and 4th Friday of the month
Visitors welcome.
Contact me directly:
President Gerry Allen 0414 387 005
Email us at pcc@pccincqld.org for further details and an invitation to join us in our clubrooms

// Action for CLUBS
Why Would You Join a Camera Club ?

To advance your Photography skills in a friendly environment with like-minded individuals.
Our fees are just $50 per year ($80 per couple) with a small $3 contribution for each Club Meeting to cover Hall hire and Refreshments.
If you would like to know more please email us at pcc@pccincqld.org for an invitation to visit on one of our Club nights to see if you would like to join.

Join our Club
Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:

May Lenscope – Available

Lenscope Editor has compiled another excellend read for us this month.
Collect your copy at https://peninsula.myphotoclub.com.au/ Lenscope / Club Newsletter

by Gerry Allen, May 6, 2021

New Selection & Grading Committee member

Dear PCC members

Join me in congratulating John Quixley as the newest member of the club’s selection & grading committee. John’s achievements as photographer, experience in PCC & various other national and international competitions will serve him well on the committee.

John will join Glenn Rossiter, Brad King, Dave Lamb and Peter O’Brien on the committee, we value the knowledge and skills that John brings to the committee and look forward to exciting selections for the future competitions that PCC will enter.

Stephan Labuschagné APSSA, FAPS

by Stephan Labuschagne, May 5, 2021

Photoshop-this 2021

Details of the ungraded Annual 2021 Photoshop-this club competition has been loaded to the club website under Club Documents2021 Competition Set Subjects, Definitions & Forms
Deadline for entries: 16 July 2021 (PDI night)
Judging: 23 July 2021 (voting by club members)


Judging of this competition is conducted in the club by all Members who are present on the night
This is a fun competition designed to extend your skills in the Photoshop world, however, any photo processing software with layer capabilities is suitable.
Please see the attached info sheet for further information

by Gerry Allen, May 4, 2021

Australia Cup 2021 entries

PCC members

Congratulations to the following members on having their work selected by the selection committee for the 2021 Australia Cup.

Bob Britcher

Glenn Rossiter

Jerry Dupree

Jill Smith

John Quixley

Martie Labuschagne

Nick Clarke

Peter O’Brien

Peter Simmonds

Pierre Boudib

Sharon Smith

Stephan Labuschagne

Please take note of the regulation from APS

“Authors may only enter with one club (coordinators must check that authors have only entered with one club). Club coordinators must advise their members if their image has been chosen for the club’s Australian Cup entry.”

by Stephan Labuschagne, April 20, 2021

Club Update

PCC Members, please note:

The revised Constitution of Peninsula Camera Club Inc and the By-Laws of PCC as passed by Members present at the General Meeting 16/4/2021 have now been uploaded to the Club website under ‘Club Documents

The following dates have been added to our Club Calendar

  • April 25 – Anzac Day
  • May 28 – Program Night
  • May 30 – Bribie Island Butterfly House
  • July 3-4 – The Brisbane Air Show
  • August 6 – 15 – Brisbane EKKA
  • September 12 – Hunt and Shoot

Happy Photographing

by Gerry Allen, April 19, 2021

No Meeting Friday 23 March

NOTE: Be aware that we have no Program Night meeting scheduled for this coming Friday night.

Our next Club meeting will be Print Night 14th May followed by PDI Night on 21st May

Our next Program Night 28th May is very special and one I’m particularly looking forward to.
I have asked Peter Mitchelson to present his talk on the Legal aspect of Street Photography for PCC.
Details can be seen here..
https://peninsula.myphotoclub.com.au/member-page-3/
Cheers
Gerry

by Gerry Allen, April 18, 2021

PCC survey – link

Please use the following link for the survey. The previous link only worked on certain browsers

https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=DQSIkWdsW0yxEjajBLZtrQAAAAAAAAAAAAZAAKE9_RhUMjEwMDZNMFUxTk5XSVJLUUtBODMzWDFYOS4u

by Stephan Labuschagne, April 18, 2021

PCC Survey

PCC members

Find below the link to our survey. The purpose of the survey is to get feedback from the club members as to the requirements for workshops, presentations, or general photographic, PS, LR guidance, as well as a general comment section where you the member can have your say about anything you choose. The survey is anonymous, it does however ask if you as a member is willing to perform certain activities and if your answer is “Maybe” or “Yes” then your name is required.  If you feel that you want to use the general comment section separate from the first 5 questions, you are welcome to take the survey a second time and only fill out the general comment section. It will only take 2 minutes to complete, and the results will be discussed with the members.

I want to urge everyone to use this platform to give feedback on any topic of your choice. Please use this opportunity to volunteer to be a presenter in the club setup, we can learn from each other and contribute to a better PCC for all.

https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=DQSIkWdsW0yxEjajBLZtrQAAAAAAAAAAAAZAAKE9_RhUMjEwMDZNMFUxTk5XSVJLUUtBODMzWDFYOS4u
https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=DQSIkWdsW0yxEjajBLZtrQAAAAAAAAAAAAZAAKE9_RhUMjEwMDZNMFUxTk5XSVJLUUtBODMzWDFYOS4u

The survey will remain availabe till the end of July 2021

by Stephan Labuschagne, April 18, 2021

Results for competitions in PDI April 2021

There were 74 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in PDI April 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Moored
Sheila Crisp – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Speeding along 4028
Martie Labuschagne – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Many Faces Of Buddha
Raymond Chapman – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Moreton Bay Fig
Raymond Chapman – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Reaching Skyward
Joan Cheeseman – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Take Me Back
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Incoming Storm
John Quixley – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Newtons Apple Tree Trinity College
Glenn Rossiter – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Incoming
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

971 Letting Off Steam
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Looking Out
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Surfer boy
Douglas Gray – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Phillip Island Flyover
Caryn Alner – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Straddie Dead Ahead
Michael Stefanini – Honour
A Grade Open Projected

Late afternoon catch 9765
Martie Labuschagne – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Lucky Find
Joan Cheeseman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Butterfly
John Balaam – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Feeding Time
Jeanne Balaam – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

At Ground Level
Peter Simmonds – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Bath Time
Pierre Boudib – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Single Scarlet Myzomela
Michael Stefanini – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Bosom Buddies
Gerry Allen – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Osprey with a Striped Scat Catch
Peter O’Brien – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Green tree frog
Anita Blaker – Honour
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Pretty Face
Nick Clarke – Honour
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Turtle in Lake Eden
Robyn Paul – Honour
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

A Frosty Morning
Chris Landman – Honour
B Grade Set Subject Projected

Guarding the nest
Linda Landman – Honour
B Grade Set Subject Projected

Another World
Jill Smith – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

The Empty Airport
Nick Clarke – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

Afternoon Swim Chobe River
Jill Smith – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

Port Arthur Coal Mine Barracks
Ken Cooke – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

Horsing Around
Jill Smith – Honour
AB Grade Open Projected

Afternoon Stretch
Linda Landman – Honour
B Grade Open Projected

Gotcha
Linda Landman – Honour
B Grade Open Projected

DSC00845 Sunset
Clement Oliver – Honour
B Grade Open Projected

Bee eater call 07878
Stephan Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Under the bridge
Weldon Thompson – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Brisbane By Night
Joan Cheeseman – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Circumnavigating the Dome
Jeanete Zanotto – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

About To Burst
John Balaam – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Campari
John Balaam – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Street Art
Jeanne Balaam – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Shorncliffe Pier in oils
John Quixley – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Old Ghan Bridge
Peter Simmonds – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Aysgarth Falls Yorkshire
Glenn Rossiter – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Down by the River
Pierre Boudib – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Parking
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Last of the Summer Sun
Gerry Allen – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Abandoned
Gerry Allen – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

InThe Photo
Douglas Gray – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

The Ryder
Debbie Gray – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Young Fan Dancer
Michael Stefanini – Merit
A Grade Open Projected

Mannikin posing 7969
Martie Labuschagne – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Breach
Raymond Chapman – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Thirsty
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Target Aquired
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Prehistoric
Gerry Allen – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Green Tree Frog
Peter Simmonds – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

White Spider
Pierre Boudib – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Mother and Calf
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Grasshoper
Douglas Gray – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Peacock
Debbie Gray – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Hiding In The Grass
Caryn Alner – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Populating my Kingdom
Caryn Alner – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Projected

Nature Always Finds A Way
Ken Cooke – Merit
AB Grade Set Subject Projected

Thats Close Enough
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Projected

Black Beauty
Linda Landman – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Projected

Mount Coot tha lookout
Anita Blaker – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

The Drying of Lake Eyre
Nick Clarke – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Wyaralong Dam
Robyn Paul – Merit
AB Grade Open Projected

Set the sky on fire
Chris Landman – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

Mine
Melisa Lehane – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

determination
Melisa Lehane – Merit
B Grade Open Projected

by Stephan Labuschagne, April 16, 2021

Results for competitions in Prints April 2021

There were 19 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Prints April 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Bush Tucker For A Red Tailed Black
Michael Stefanini – Honour
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Gone Fishing
Sharon Smith – Honour
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Before The Fall
Douglas Gray – Honour
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Hornbill Meal
Nick Clarke – Honour
B Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Little Wattlebird
Michael Stefanini – Honour
A Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Shore Leave
Sheila Crisp – Honour
B Grade Mono Open Prints

Standing Tall
Sheila Crisp – Honour
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Momma Love
Jill Smith – Merit
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Whale & Rainbow Fish
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Colour Set Subject Prints

Apricot Slushie
Sharon Smith – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

Sundaay Morning
Debbie Gray – Merit
A Grade Colour Open Prints

COLD FROSTY MORNING
Neil Dunn – Merit
B Grade Colour Open Prints

Coolangatta Beach
Douglas Gray – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Leading The Parade
Peter O’Brien – Merit
A Grade Mono Open Prints

Ready to Pounce
Jill Smith – Merit
A Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Approaching Storm
Sharon Baker – Merit
A Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

Geyser landscape
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
B Grade Mono Open Prints

Stopping To Mark His Territory
Nick Clarke – Merit
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

No Surf Today
Jeanette Robertson – Merit
B Grade Mono Set Subject Prints

by Michael Stefanini, April 9, 2021